June 2008
Join Mailing List
© 2008 Ernest Lilley / SFRevu

  Jun 2008  SFRevu Home

Senior Editor:
Ernest Lilley
Editor: Gayle Surrette
Associate Editor, US: Paul Haggerty
Associate Editor, UK: John Berlyne
Columnists:
Drew Bittner
Rogan Marshall
Steven Sawicki
Sam Tomaino
SFRevu Archives
Contributors
Advertisers




Search SFRevu
Search WWW

also - TechRevu
Gumshoe Review

Editorial License:
  • Editorial Matters - June 2008 by Gayle Surrette

    Features:
  • Feminist Philosophy And Science Fiction: Utopias And Dystopias by Judith A. Little (Editor)

    Columns:
    US Books - SFRevu Staff
    UK Books - John Berlyne
    Graphic Novels/Manga - SFRevu Staff
    Media Watch - SFRevu Staff
    Zines & Short Fiction - Sam Tomaino
    News - SFRevu Staff
    Convention Calendar

    UK Book Reviews:
    Banquet for the Damned by Adam L.G. Nevill
    Heart-Shaped Box by Joe Hill
    Principles of Angels by Jaine Fenn
    Space Captain Smith by Toby Frost
    Stealing Light by Gary Gibson
    Template by Matthew Hughes
    The Gone Away World by Nick Harkaway
    The Host by Stephenie Meyer

    Nonfiction Reviews:
  • Feminist Philosophy And Science Fiction: Utopias And Dystopias by Judith A. Little (Editor)
  • How to Build a Robot Army: Tips on Defending Planet Earth Against Alien Invaders, Ninjas, and Zombies by Daniel H. Wilson

    Media Reviews:
  • Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull by Steven Spielberg (Director), David Koepp (screenplay), George Lucas (Story)
    Convention Reports:
  • Balticon 42: May 23-26, 2008 - Hunt Valley, Maryland by Gayle Surrette

    Manga /Graphic Novel Reviews:
  • I Will Make Miracles by Susie Morgenstern
  • King City Volume 1 by Brandon Scott Graham

  • US Book Reviews:
  • A Curse Dark as Gold by Elizabeth C. Bunce
  • Birmingham, 35 Miles by James Braziel
  • Blood Noir (Anita Blake, Vampire Hunter, Book 16) by Laurell K. Hamilton
  • Daemons Are Forever by Simon R. Green
  • Evernight by Claudia Gray
  • Feminist Philosophy And Science Fiction: Utopias And Dystopias by Judith A. Little (Editor)
  • Goblin War by Jim C. Hines
  • How to Build a Robot Army: Tips on Defending Planet Earth Against Alien Invaders, Ninjas, and Zombies by Daniel H. Wilson
  • Into the Storm: Destroyermen, Book I by Taylor Anderson
  • Invincible (Star Wars: Legacy of the Force, Book 9) by Troy Denning
  • Lost Fleet: Valiant by Jack Campbell
  • Lye Street by Alan Campbell
  • Moon Flower by James P. Hogan
  • Odd Hours by Dean Koontz
  • Omega Sol by Scott Mackay
  • Out of the Wild by Sarah Beth Durst
  • Shadows Return by Lynn Flewelling
  • Spectre (Zoe Martinique, Book 2) by Phaedra Weldon
  • Sunrise Alley by Catherine Asaro
  • The Bonehunters: A Tale of The Malazan Book of the Fallen by Steven Erikson
  • The Court of the Air by Stephen Hunt
  • The Del Rey Book of Science Fiction and Fantasy: Sixteen Original Works by Speculative Fiction's Finest Voices by Ellen Datlow (Editor)
  • The Execution Channel by Ken MacLeod
  • The Final Sacrifice by Patricia Bray
  • The Seer of Shadows by Avi
  • The Summer Palace: Volume Three of the Annals of the Chosen by Lawrence Watt-Evans
  • Train to Yesterday by Nell Duvall
  • Troll Blood by Katherine Langrish
  • Uncle Montague's Tales of Terror by Chris Priestley
  • Wicked Lovely by Melissa Marr
  • Zombie Blondes by Brian James