sfrevu Logo with link to Main Page  
2007 Hugo Nominations Announced
Cover Artist: Nippon 2007
Review by sfrevucrew
SFRevu News  ISBN/ITEM#: 2007HugoNo
Date: 29 March 2007

Links: Nippon2007 website / Hugo Award Home Page /

Nippon 2007 is delighted to announce the nominees for the 2007 Hugo Awards (for work done in 2006). The Hugo Awards are science fiction's highest honor for professional and fan work.

Final votes will be cast only by members of Nippon 2007, and the Final Ballot and its deadline will be announced at a later date.

Winners will be announced at the the Hugo Awards Ceremonies during the 65th World Science Fiction Convention in Yokohama, Japan, on Saturday, September 1st. The ceremony will begin at 6:00 p.m. JPT. The Worldcon will be held in the Pacifico Yokohama Convention Center on August 30th - September 3, 2007.

Nippon 2007 Hugo Nominees


For work done in 2006

Best Novel

Eifelheim Michael Flynn (Tor)
His Majesty's Dragon Naomi Novik (Del Rey)
Glasshouse Charles Stross (Ace)
Rainbows End Vernor Vinge (Tor)
Blindsight Peter Watts (Tor)

Best Novella

The Walls of the UniversePaul Melko (Asimov's April/May 2006)
A Billion EvesRobert Reed (Asimov's Oct/Nov 2006)
InclinationWilliam Shunn (Asimov's April/May 2006)
Lord Weary's EmpireMichael Swanwick (Asimov's Dec 2006)
Julian: A Christmas StoryRobert Charles Wilson (PS Publishing)

Best Novelette

Yellow Card ManPaolo Bacigalupi(Asimov's December 2006)
Dawn, and Sunset,
and the Colours of the Earth
Michael F Flynn(Asimov's Oct/Nov 2006)
The Djinn's WifeIan McDonald(Asimov's July 2006)
All the Things You AreMike Resnick(Jim Baen's Universe Oct 2006)
Pol Pot's Beautiful Daughter (Fantasy)Geoff Ryman (Fantasy & Science Fiction Oct 2006)

Best Short Story

How to Talk to Girls at Parties Neil Gaiman (Fragile Things, William Morrow)
Kin Bruce McAllister (Asimov's February 2006)
Impossible Dreams Tim Pratt (Asimov's July 2006)
Eight Episodes Robert Reed (Asimov's June 2006)
The House Beyond Your Sky Benjamin Rosenbaum (Strange Horizons Sept 2006)

Best Related Book

About Writing: Seven Essays, Four Letters, and Five Interviews Samuel R. Delany (Wesleyan University Press)
Heinlein's Children: The Juveniles Joseph T. Major (Advent: Publishing)
James Tiptree, Jr.: The Double Life of Alice B Sheldon Julie Phillips (St. Martin's)
Cover Story: The Art of John PicacioJohn Picacio (MonkeyBrain Books)
Worldcon Guest of Honor SpeechesMike Resnick and Joe Siclari, eds. (ISFiC Press)

Best Dramatic Presentation - Long Form

Children of Men(Universal Pictures)
Pan's Labyrinth(Picturehouse)
The Prestige(Touchstone Pictures)
A Scanner Darkly(Warner Independent Pictures)
V For Vendetta(Warner Bros.)

Best Dramatic Presentation - Short Form

Battlestar Galactica Downloaded
Doctor Who Army of Ghosts and Doomsday
Doctor Who Girl in the Fireplace
Doctor Who School Reunion
Stargate SG-1 200

Best Professional Editor - Long Form

Lou Anders(Pyr)
Jim Patrick Baen (Baen Books)
Ginjer Buchanan(Ace Books / Roc)
David Hartwell(Tor Books)
Patrick Nielsen Hayden (Tor Books)

Best Professional Editor - Short Form

Gardner Dozois (The Year's Best Science Fiction)
David Hartwell (Year's Best SF/New York Review of Science Fiction)
Stanley Schmidt (Analog)
Gordon Van Gelder(Fantasy and Science Fiction)
Sheila Williams (Asimov's)

Best Professional Artist

Bob Eggleton
Donato Giancola
Stephan Martiniere
John Jude Palencar
John Picacio

Best SemiProzine

Ansible Dave Langford, ed.
Interzone Andy Cox
Lady Churchill's Rosebud Wristlet Gavin Grant and Kelly Link, eds.
Locus Charles N. Brown, Kirsten Gong-Wong, and
Liza Groen Trombi, eds.
The New York Review of Science Fiction Kathryn Cramer, David G Hartwell,
and Kevin J Maroney, eds.

Best Fanzine

Banana Wings Claire Brialey and Mark Plummer, eds.
Challenger Guy H. Lillian III, ed.
The Drink Tank Chris Garcia, ed.
Plokta Alison Scott, Steve Davies, and Mike Scott, eds.
Science-Fiction Five-Yearly Lee Hoffman, Geri Sullivan, and Randy Byers, eds.

Best Fan Writer

Chris Garcia
John Hertz
Dave Langford
John Scalzi
Steven H Silver

Best Fan Artist

Brad W. Foster
Teddy Harvia
Sue Mason
Steve Stiles
Frank Wu

John W Campbell Best New Writer Award

Scott Lynch (1st Year)
Sarah Monette (2nd Year)
Naomi Novik (1st Year)
Brandon Sanderson (2nd Year)
Lawrence M. Schoen (2nd Year)

Return to Index


We're interested in your feedback. Just fill out the form below and we'll add your comments as soon as we can look them over. Due to the number of SPAM containing links, any comments containing links will be filtered out by our system. Please do not include links in your message.
Name:
Email:
Comments

© 2002-2014SFRevu

advertising index / info
Our advertisers make SFRevu possible, and your consideration is appreciated.

  © 2002-2014SFRevu